Privacy Statement

We process personal data of customers and debtors. We appreciate the trust you place in us and make every effort to protect your privacy. With this privacy statement, we want to clarify why we collect certain information and how we protect your privacy.

Who is responsible?

Coral Management B.V., located at Amsterdamsestraatweg 5, 1411 AW Naarden, the Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number 88739007, is responsible for processing your personal data..

How do we protect your privacy?

We adhere to privacy regulations. Our website and IT systems are well secured. We continually take measures to prevent misuse of your data.

What do we use your data for?

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To carry out your financing request.
  • To prevent fraud.
  • To comply with laws and regulations.
  • To maintain our contacts with you.
  • To enable you to use the technology we employ to arrange your financing if you are a customer, or to process your payments if you are a debtor of our customers.

Legal basis for processing personal data

We exclusively use your data on the following grounds:

  • Legal obligation.
  • Performance of a contract.
  • Consent given by you.
  • To comply with laws and regulations.
  • Legitimate interest.

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your data for as long as necessary or as required by law. After that, we delete your data or anonymize it.

Who provides us with your data?

We receive personal data from:

  • Yourself.

With whom do we share your data?

We share your data with:

  • The administrator of our financing entitie.
  • The management of our financing entities.
  • Collection agencies and/or bailiffs, as necessary for the collection of debts.

Furthermore, we share your data with third parties if:

  • It is necessary for the purpose of processing and the tasks of the persons or parties involved.
  • It is required by law.
  • We have your consent.

We also use cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data that allows us to recognize you as a visitor during each visit to our website. This enables us to tailor our website specifically to you and facilitate the login process.

 

When you visit our website, a banner appears informing you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and/or third parties may be installed on your device. For more information about the use, management, and deletion of cookies for each operating system, we invite you to consult the following link.

Your rights

Your rights are regulated by law. You may:

  • Request your data from us.
  • Have your data corrected if it is inaccurate.
  • Have your data deleted:
    • It often happens that we cannot delete your data, for example, because we still need it or because we must comply with a legal obligation.
  • Object to certain uses of your data:
    • For example, if you no longer wish to receive promotional emails from us, there is an unsubscribe link in our emails. You can also call us. In other cases, clearly state the reason for your objection so that we can assess it.
  • Withdraw your consent:
    • If you have given us consent to use your data, you can withdraw it at a later time. We will no longer use your data from that moment forward.
  • Transfer your data:
    • For example, when you have provided us with data with your consent or based on our agreement. Transfer can be made to another party or to yourself.
  • Temporarily restrict the use of your data:
    • For example, if you have objected to the use of your data.

Do you have a question, tip, or complaint?

Send an email to compliance@coralcapital.nl.

You can also send a letter to:

 

Coral Management B.V.

Amsterdamsestraatweg 5

1411 AW Naarden

The Netherlands

 

If we cannot resolve the issue together, you can file your complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

We can change this privacy statement

We do so, for example, when there are changes in laws or regulations. You can always find the latest version on our website. This latest version is from May 10, 2023.